Heaton Challenge Bowl

Heaton  Bowl

Named after our Founder

Matchplay K.O. Competition involving the top 31 qualifiers from May Div 1 Medal plus the holder.

Year Winner(s) Score
 2016  Geo. Parker  
 2015  M. J. Gordon  
 2014  K. Bent  
 2013  A. Black  
 2012  B. Wiggins  
 2011  E. McIntyre  
 2010  M.  Pell  
 2009  G. J. Parker  
 2008  R. J. Chapman  
 2007  S.T. Harwin  
 2006  S.C. Parker  
 2005  I.S. Phipps  
 2004  G.W. Hoskin  
 2003  L.J. Meryon  
 2002  N.D. Farrar  
 2001  N.D. Farrar  
 2000  P.N. Gordon  
 1999  J. Dodds  
 1998  N. Sykes  
 1997  C. Edwards  
 1996  R.F. Eaves  
 1995  M. J. Freeman  
 1994  R.W. Standley  
 1993  G.R. Weatherley  
 1992  A.N. Beattie  
 1991  M. J. Gordon  
 1990  M. J. Gordon  
 1989  M.J. Gordon  
 1988  C. Edwards  
 1987  D.J. Ingram  
 1986  K. Llewellyn  
 1985  D.J. Ingram  
 1984  D.G. Waters  
 1983  D.G. Waters  
 1982 G. Clasper  
 1981  B. Burgess  
 1980  A.J. Westall  
 1979  D.G. Waters  
 1978  W.H. Miller  
 1977  R.M. Tickell  
 1976  L.A. Shiels  
 1975  M. Bonelle  
 1974  M.T. Hopton  
 1973  R.S. Winslow  
 1972  J.I. Lattey  
 1971  J.H. Duncombe  
 1970  R.J. Brown  
 1969  R.S. Winslow  
 1968  D. Llewellyn  
 1967  R.S. Winslow  
 1966  S.F. Hyde  
 1965  A.G. Robottom  
 1964  D.A. Winslow  
 1963  D.A. Winslow  
 1962  A.J. Westall  
 1961  P.R. Arnold  
 1960  P.H. Bowen  
 1959  C. Checkley  
 1958  J. Burton  
 1957  J.P. Dewsbury  
 1956  J.M. Urry  
 1955  F.L. Bland  
 1954 T.G. Quinney  
 1953  R.E. Priestley  
 1952  T.G. Quinney  
 1951  R.K. Southam  
 1950  R.E. Priestley  
 1949  J.M. Stephens  
 1948  R.M. Chatterley  
 1947  J.M. Urry  
 1946  J.M. Urry  
 1945 - 1940  World  War  2  
 1939  J.M. Urry  
 1938  C.A. Jewsbury  
 1937  D.A. Ironmonger  
 1936  C.A. Jewsbury  
 1935  P.R. Hackett Jnr  
 1934  J.O. James  
 1933  J.O. James  
 1932  L.H. Sanders  
 1931  L.H. Sanders  
 1930  L.H. Sanders  
 1929  P.R. Hackett Jnr  
 1928  S.W. Lewis  
 1927  S.W. Lewis  
 1926  J.M. Urry  
 1925  P.R. Hackett  Jnr  
 1924  J. Munn  
 1923  A.V. Hopkins  
 1922  E.H. Jones  
 1921  G.B. Handley  
 1920  M.L. Owen  
 1919  H.O. Worral  
 1918 - 1915  World  War 1  
 1914  G.B. Middleton  
 1913  T.H. Walford  
 1912  H. Birkett  Barker  
 1911  H. Price  
 1910  H.H. Joy  
 1909  D.R. Padmore  
 1908  A. Finlayson  
 1907  A.J. Gaskin  
 1906  T.A. Gorton  
 1905  A. Moore